Earth Pulse Monthly · October 2026 · Baner, Pune

October 2026 in Baner — Air, Birds & Weather

Generated from 20,607+ sensor readings · Published

Baner Hill, First of October 2026 (1 Oct 2026, 16:02 IST)
📷 First photo · 1 Oct 2026, 16:02 IST
Baner Hill, Last of October 2026 (31 Oct 2026, 15:20 IST)
📷 Last photo · 31 Oct 2026, 15:20 IST

In , Baner (Pune) recorded an average EU AQI of 64.5 (hazier than September 2026); temperatures from 20.8 to 36.8 °C; 17.2 mm of rain with 2 rainy days (2.5 mm or more) and 46 confirmed bird species from 832 BirdNET detections (confidence 0.70 or higher).

October 2026 at a glance (screenshot and share)

🌿 Earth Pulse · Baner, PuneOCTOBER 2026
October 2026: a challenging month for Baner
64.5Avg AQI (EU)
28.8°CAvg temperature
17.2 mmRain · 2 rainy days
46Confirmed species
832Confirmed detections
0 / 31Clean-air days (EU AQI)
Observing the Earth, over time · www.earth-pulse.org⚡ Pulse Score 44

The month in numbers

Key facts: October 2026 in Baner, Pune

Average AQI (EU scale)
64.5average of daily means; range 29-129; lower is cleaner
Clean days (worst AQI 40 or below)
0of 31 complete days
High-pollution days (worst AQI 61 or above)
31of 31 complete days
Temperature range
20.8-36.8 °Caverage 28.8 °C (Baner Weather Union station readings)
Rain
17.2 mm2 rainy days (2.5 mm or more); 3 days with 0.3 mm or more
Average humidity
58%average of daily means
Confirmed bird species (0.70 or higher)
46832 confirmed detections
Candidate bird species (all detections)
12215399 detections including lower-confidence
Peak bird hour (confirmed)
07:00 IST
Most active confirmed species
Oriental Magpie-Robin90 detections
Soundscape (mean NDSI, 0-1)
0.531median 0.567; 889 valid readings
Pulse Score
44composite of air, birds and clean days

Days run 00:00–24:00 IST. AQI is the European (EU) scale, 0–100, lower is cleaner. Bird headline numbers count detections at confidence 0.70 or higher ("confirmed").

Pulse Score 44 out of 100A ring filled to 44 percent.44

Stressed month for Baner

October 2026 in Baner brought an average EU AQI of 64.5 (range 29–129), temperatures of 20.8–36.8°C and 17.2 mm of rain, with 2 rainy days of 2.5 mm or more. 46 confirmed bird species (confidence 0.70 or higher) were recorded across 832 detections.

Air14.2 / 40100 − average AQI 64.5
Birds30 / 30capped: 832 confirmed detections ÷ 8 is over 100
Days avg ≤ 400 / 300% of days had a daily-average EU AQI of 40 or below (not the clean-air-day count)

The acoustic monitors at Baner Hill logged 832 confirmed bird detections (confidence 0.70 or higher) this month. Oriental Magpie-Robin was the most active confirmed species. 2 days reached the 2.5 mm rainy-day mark.

Month on month

Compared with September 2026

October 2026 against September 2026. Red = worse for air or wildlife, green = better; rain is shown without a colour judgement. Both months use the same source (Baner station).

Average AQI (EU)
64.5
vs 33.5 in September 2026 · higher = hazier
hazier by 31
Clean-air days (worst hour EU AQI ≤ 40)
0
vs 14 in September 2026
fewer by 14
Temperature range
20.8–36.8 °C
vs 20.8–34 °C in September 2026; average 28.8 vs 26.1 °C
warmer by 2.7 °C
Rainfall
17.2 mm
vs 45.8 mm in September 2026; rainy days 2 vs 2
drier by 28.6 mm
Bird activity (confirmed)
832
detections vs 1,226 in September 2026
quieter by 394
Confirmed species
46
vs 42 in September 2026
more by 4
Pulse Score
44
vs 76 in September 2026
lower by 32

Year on year · same month

Same month last year: October 2025

Sources for temperature and rain: 2026: Baner Weather Union station readings; 2025: a mix of Open-Meteo model and station readings. Air quality uses the same EU AQI source in both years.

Average AQI (EU)
64.5
vs 46.7 in October 2025 · higher = hazier
hazier by 17.8
Average temperature
28.8 °C
vs 25.9 °C in October 2025
warmer by 2.9 °C
Rainfall
17.2 mm
vs 43.4 mm in October 2025
drier by 26.2 mm
Rainy days (≥ 2.5 mm)
2
vs 6 in October 2025
fewer by 4
Birds
No data
No BirdNET data before March 2026 (this is "no data", not zero).

Caution: 2025 temperature and rain are a mix of Open-Meteo model and station readings; 2026 values are Baner Weather Union station readings. Direction is shown but this mixes a model with a station and is not a trend.

The long view · ERA5 reanalysis (a model, not a station)

ERA5 reanalysis, 1980–2021, 42 years: October in context

ERA5 is a reanalysis model (Copernicus / ECMWF), not a station. It is shown beside, and never subtracted from, Open-Meteo or station values. The bias-free signal is ERA5 compared with ERA5 (early 1981-90 vs recent 2012-21).

ERA5 normal, 1981–2010 (30 years)
24.2 °C
mean; average daily max 29.4 °C, min 20 °C
Rain 64.1 mm on about 6.4 rainy days
ERA5 against itself: 1981–90 → 2012–21
+0.08 °C
mean 24.17 → 24.25 °C (decade averages)
Rain 60.1 → 101.8 mm (+41.7 mm)
ERA5 record years for October
  • Warmest: 2015 (25.98 °C mean)
  • Coolest: 1996 (23.03 °C mean)
  • Wettest: 2019 (228.9 mm)
  • Driest: 2007 (2.8 mm)
This month, separate series · Baner station
October 2026: average 28.8 °C, rain 17.2 mm.

Shown beside ERA5, not subtracted from it. A station near the city and a 30 km reanalysis grid measure different things, so the gap between them is not a warming figure. The bias-free change is ERA5 against itself, above.

See every October since 1980 →

Air · European AQI, 0–100

Air quality — October 2026

AQI range this month (EU scale, 0–100)
Low: 29High: 129
Avg AQI
64.5
EU scale
Days averaging ≤ 40
0%
daily-average AQI; feeds the Pulse Score
Humidity avg
58%
average of daily means
Air quality, day by day
Colour = daily-average EU AQI. ▲ = a high-pollution day (worst hour 61 or more).
Daily-average EU AQI for each day of October 2026
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
181 high-pollution day265 high-pollution day357 high-pollution day466 high-pollution day
573 high-pollution day689 high-pollution day772 high-pollution day863 high-pollution day964 high-pollution day1068 high-pollution day1161 high-pollution day
1261 high-pollution day1360 high-pollution day1455 high-pollution day1560 high-pollution day1666 high-pollution day1780 high-pollution day1870 high-pollution day
1965 high-pollution day2069 high-pollution day2165 high-pollution day2259 high-pollution day2365 high-pollution day2473 high-pollution day2568 high-pollution day
2658 high-pollution day2755 high-pollution day2851 high-pollution day2955 high-pollution day3056 high-pollution day3154 high-pollution day
Good (0–20)Fair (21–40)Moderate (41–60)Poor (61–80)Very poor (81–100)
Hover or tap a day for its worst hour. Lower is cleaner.

View full AQI history →

Weather · Baner station

Temperature & rain — Baner, Pune

High
36.8°
°C this month
Low
20.8°
°C this month
Average
28.8°
°C
Total rain
17.2
mm · 2 rainy days (≥ 2.5 mm)
Every day's low and high, October
Each bar runs from the coolest to the warmest reading of the IST day.
Daily temperature range, October 2026For each day of October 2026, a bar from the lowest to the highest temperature. Highest 36.8 °C on 17 October 2026; lowest 20.8 °C on 28 October 2026.2025303540°C1 October 2026: 21.7–35.1 °C2 October 2026: 23–34.4 °C3 October 2026: 23.2–36.4 °C4 October 2026: 22.2–36.7 °C5 October 2026: 21.3–34.1 °C6 October 2026: 21.5–36 °C7 October 2026: 21.8–36 °C8 October 2026: 23.5–35 °C9 October 2026: 23.7–35.9 °C10 October 2026: 24.3–36 °C11 October 2026: 23.7–35.6 °C12 October 2026: 24.6–35.1 °C13 October 2026: 23.7–35.5 °C14 October 2026: 23.8–34.4 °C15 October 2026: 23.4–34.5 °C16 October 2026: 23.5–34.4 °C17 October 2026: 23.3–36.8 °C18 October 2026: 22.1–35.2 °C19 October 2026: 23.1–34.2 °C20 October 2026: 23.2–34.1 °C21 October 2026: 24.3–34.8 °C22 October 2026: 22.6–33.8 °C23 October 2026: 22.7–34.3 °C24 October 2026: 22.9–35.8 °C25 October 2026: 22.4–35.6 °C26 October 2026: 22.6–34.4 °C27 October 2026: 21.8–34 °C28 October 2026: 20.8–32.4 °C29 October 2026: 23.3–34.4 °C30 October 2026: 21.6–34.2 °C31 October 2026: 21.8–31.9 °Chigh 36.8 °Clow 20.8 °C18152229
Show the numbers
Every day's low and high, October
DayLow °CHigh °C
1 October 202621.735.1
2 October 20262334.4
3 October 202623.236.4
4 October 202622.236.7
5 October 202621.334.1
6 October 202621.536
7 October 202621.836
8 October 202623.535
9 October 202623.735.9
10 October 202624.336
11 October 202623.735.6
12 October 202624.635.1
13 October 202623.735.5
14 October 202623.834.4
15 October 202623.434.5
16 October 202623.534.4
17 October 202623.336.8
18 October 202622.135.2
19 October 202623.134.2
20 October 202623.234.1
21 October 202624.334.8
22 October 202622.633.8
23 October 202622.734.3
24 October 202622.935.8
25 October 202622.435.6
26 October 202622.634.4
27 October 202621.834
28 October 202620.832.4
29 October 202623.334.4
30 October 202621.634.2
31 October 202621.831.9
Baner station values. Daily highs and lows come from the daily cache.
Rain, day by day (October)
Grey line: 2.5 mm, the rainy-day threshold (IMD). 2 rainy days; 3 days with 0.3 mm or more.
Daily rainfall, October 2026Bar chart of rain per day in October 2026. 2 days reached 2.5 mm; the wettest day was 8 October 2026 with 10.8 mm.024681012mm per day8 October 2026: 10.8 mm (rainy day)19 October 2026: 5.8 mm (rainy day)30 October 2026: 0.6 mm2.5 mm rainy-day threshold10.8 mm18152229
Show the numbers
Rain, day by day (October)
DayRain mm
1 October 20260
2 October 20260
3 October 20260
4 October 20260
5 October 20260
6 October 20260
7 October 20260
8 October 202610.8
9 October 20260
10 October 20260
11 October 20260
12 October 20260
13 October 20260
14 October 20260
15 October 20260
16 October 20260
17 October 20260
18 October 20260
19 October 20265.8
20 October 20260
21 October 20260
22 October 20260
23 October 20260
24 October 20260
25 October 20260
26 October 20260
27 October 20260
28 October 20260
29 October 20260
30 October 20260.6
31 October 20260
Days under 0.3 mm are traces and count as dry. Totals still include every drop.

Monsoon & rainfall history → · Temperature history →

Birds · BirdNET acoustic AI · confirmed = 0.70 or higher

Birds of October — Baner Hill

Confirmed detections
832
≥ 0.70 confidence
Confirmed species
46
≥ 0.70 confidence
Peak hour
7:00 AM
IST
Most active
Oriental Magpie-Robin
90 detections
When the hill sings: birds by hour
Confirmed detections per IST hour, whole month. Shaded: the dawn window, 05:00–07:59, with 35% of all confirmed detections.
Confirmed bird detections by hour of dayBar chart of confirmed detections in each IST hour over the month; peak at 07:00 with 182. 35% fell between 05:00 and 07:59.Dawn window 05:00–07:59 IST050100150200detections00:00–00:59 IST: 4 confirmed detections01:00–01:59 IST: 4 confirmed detections02:00–02:59 IST: 4 confirmed detections03:00–03:59 IST: 4 confirmed detections04:00–04:59 IST: 3 confirmed detections05:00–05:59 IST: 1 confirmed detections06:00–06:59 IST: 105 confirmed detections07:00–07:59 IST: 182 confirmed detections08:00–08:59 IST: 96 confirmed detections09:00–09:59 IST: 62 confirmed detections10:00–10:59 IST: 12 confirmed detections11:00–11:59 IST: 13 confirmed detections12:00–12:59 IST: 8 confirmed detections13:00–13:59 IST: 30 confirmed detections14:00–14:59 IST: 14 confirmed detections15:00–15:59 IST: 15 confirmed detections16:00–16:59 IST: 26 confirmed detections17:00–17:59 IST: 135 confirmed detections18:00–18:59 IST: 97 confirmed detections19:00–19:59 IST: 2 confirmed detections21:00–21:59 IST: 5 confirmed detections22:00–22:59 IST: 9 confirmed detections23:00–23:59 IST: 1 confirmed detectionspeak 07:00, 1820006121823
Show the numbers
When the hill sings: birds by hour
Hour (IST)Confirmed detections
00:004
01:004
02:004
03:004
04:003
05:001
06:00105
07:00182
08:0096
09:0062
10:0012
11:0013
12:008
13:0030
14:0014
15:0015
16:0026
17:00135
18:0097
19:002
20:000
21:005
22:009
23:001
BirdNET hears calls, not birds: one bird singing often counts many times. Rain and wind lower confidence, so wet hours look quieter.
Bird detections and species by BirdNET confidence tier
ConfidenceDetectionsSpecies
≥ 0.70 · confirmed (headline)83246
≥ 0.502,35367
≥ 0.305,97497
All recorded (≥ 0.15) · candidates15,399122

BirdNET gives every detection a confidence score. Earth Pulse counts only detections at 0.70 or higher as confirmed; lower tiers are shown for transparency and include false positives.

Top 10 confirmed species this month

  1. #1
    Oriental Magpie-Robin
    ©Photo: Charles J. Sharp, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Oriental Magpie-RobinCopsychus saularis90 (16%)
  2. #2
    Rose-ringed Parakeet
    ©Photo: danielskatz, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 4.0
    Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameri77 (13%)
  3. #3
    Red-wattled Lapwing
    ©Photo: Shantanu Kuveskar, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Red-wattled LapwingVanellus indicus74 (13%)
  4. #4
    Common Tailorbird
    ©Photo: Charles J. Sharp, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Common TailorbirdOrthotomus sutorius67 (12%)
  5. #5
    Common Myna
    ©Photo: Gerrie van Vuuren, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Common MynaAcridotheres tristis59 (10%)
  6. #6
    Gray Francolin
    ©Photo: Tisha Mukherjee, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Gray FrancolinOrtygornis pondicerianus59 (10%)
  7. #7
    Black-crowned Night-Heron
    ©Photo: ramidos, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 4.0
    Black-crowned Night-HeronNycticorax nycticorax58 (10%)
  8. #8
    Jungle Prinia
    ©Photo: Tisha Mukherjee, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Jungle PriniaPrinia sylvatica35 (6%)
  9. #9
    Large-billed Crow
    ©Photo: Laitche, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Large-billed CrowCorvus macrorhynchos31 (5%)
  10. #10
    Ashy Drongo
    ©Photo: Tisha Mukherjee, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Ashy DrongoDicrurus leucophaeus29 (5%)

View live bird detection log →

Birds · who rose, who fell

Species momentum vs September 2026

Confirmed detections (confidence 0.70 or higher), this month vs last month. Rule: up or down = change of 25% or more AND at least 5 detections; otherwise stable. Bars: last month (light) and this month (dark), per bird.

More active (12)

  • Oriental Magpie-Robin
    ©Photo: Charles J. Sharp, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Oriental Magpie-RobinCopsychus saularis32 → 90 (+181%)
  • Rose-ringed Parakeet
    ©Photo: danielskatz, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 4.0
    Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameri22 → 77 (+250%)
  • Black-crowned Night-Heron
    ©Photo: ramidos, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 4.0
    Black-crowned Night-HeronNycticorax nycticorax9 → 58 (+544%)
  • Tree Pipit
    ©Photo: Imran Shah from Islamabad, Pakistan, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 2.0
    Tree PipitAnthus trivialis4 → 27 (+575%)
  • Large-billed Crow
    ©Photo: Laitche, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Large-billed CrowCorvus macrorhynchos14 → 31 (+121%)
  • Common Myna
    ©Photo: Gerrie van Vuuren, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Common MynaAcridotheres tristis43 → 59 (+37%)
  • Osprey
    ©Photo: Chuck Homler / Focus On Wildlife, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    OspreyPandion haliaetus9 → 20 (+122%)
  • Common Sandpiper
    ©Photo: JJ Harrison ( https://www.jjharrison.com.au/ ), via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 3.0
    Common SandpiperActitis hypoleucos9 → 19 (+111%)
  • Gray Heron
    ©Photo: Giacomo Cimino ( foto.giacomocimino.workers.dev · @giacomociminoph ), via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Gray HeronArdea cinerea1 → 11 (+1,000%)
  • Greenish Warbler
    ©Photo: Dibyendu Ash, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 3.0
    Greenish WarblerPhylloscopus trochiloides1 → 10 (+900%)
  • Eurasian Kestrel
    ©Photo: Andreas Trepte, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 2.5
    Eurasian KestrelFalco tinnunculus3 → 11 (+267%)
  • White-throated Kingfisher
    ©Photo: Charles J. Sharp, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    White-throated KingfisherHalcyon smyrnensis1 → 9 (+800%)

Less active (9)

  • Ashy Prinia
    ©Photo: Tisha Mukherjee, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Ashy PriniaPrinia socialis604 → 27 (−96%)
  • Gray Francolin
    ©Photo: Tisha Mukherjee, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Gray FrancolinOrtygornis pondicerianus105 → 59 (−44%)
  • Common Tailorbird
    ©Photo: Charles J. Sharp, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Common TailorbirdOrthotomus sutorius107 → 67 (−37%)
  • Jungle Prinia
    ©Photo: Tisha Mukherjee, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Jungle PriniaPrinia sylvatica61 → 35 (−43%)
  • Alexandrine Parakeet
    ©Photo: Charles J. Sharp, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Alexandrine ParakeetPsittacula eupatria27 → 6 (−78%)
  • Indian White-eye
    ©Photo: Charles J. Sharp, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Indian White-eyeZosterops palpebrosus17 → 1 (−94%)
  • Asian Koel
    ©Photo: Challiyan, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Asian KoelEudynamys scolopaceus20 → 8 (−60%)
  • Cinereous Tit
    ©Photo: Shantanu Kuveskar, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Cinereous TitParus cinereus10 → 1 (−90%)
  • Greater Coucal
    ©Photo: Davidvraju, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Greater CoucalCentropus sinensis7 → 1 (−86%)
Heard this month, not last month (11)Ashy Drongo, Tickell's Blue Flycatcher, Shikra, Eurasian Curlew …
  • Ashy Drongo
    ©Photo: Tisha Mukherjee, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Ashy DrongoDicrurus leucophaeus29 this month · not heard last month
  • Tickell's Blue Flycatcher
    ©Photo: Shantanu Kuveskar, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Tickell's Blue FlycatcherCyornis tickelliae26 this month · not heard last month
  • Shikra
    ©Photo: Ravi Vaidyanathan, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 2.5
    ShikraAccipiter badius19 this month · not heard last month
  • Eurasian Curlew
    ©Photo: Andreas Trepte, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 2.5
    Eurasian CurlewNumenius arquata7 this month · not heard last month
  • Green Bee-eater
    ©Photo: Charles J. Sharp, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Green Bee-eaterMerops orientalis6 this month · not heard last month
  • Eurasian Coot
    ©Photo: Alexis Lours, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 4.0
    Eurasian CootFulica atra5 this month · not heard last month
  • Small Minivet
    ©Photo: Rushen, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 2.0
    Small MinivetPericrocotus cinnamomeus3 this month · not heard last month
  • House Crow
    ©Photo: Pkspks, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 4.0
    House CrowCorvus splendens1 this month · not heard last month
  • Green-winged Teal
    ©Photo: Charles J. Sharp, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Green-winged TealAnas crecca1 this month · not heard last month
  • Barn Owl
    ©Photo: Steven Ward, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 2.0
    Barn OwlTyto alba1 this month · not heard last month
  • Malabar Whistling-Thrush
    ©Photo: This Photo was taken by Timothy A. Gonsalves . Feel free to use my photos, but please mention me as the author. I would…, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Malabar Whistling-ThrushMyophonus horsfieldii1 this month · not heard last month
Heard last month, not this month (7)Common Hawk-Cuckoo, Indian Scops-Owl, Scaly-breasted Munia, Red-naped Ibis …
  • Common Hawk-Cuckoo
    ©Photo: Unknown author, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 2.0
    Common Hawk-CuckooHierococcyx varius4 last month · none this month
  • Indian Scops-Owl
    ©Photo: Shantanu Kuveskar, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Indian Scops-OwlOtus bakkamoena3 last month · none this month
  • Scaly-breasted Munia
    ©Photo: Charles J. Sharp, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Scaly-breasted MuniaLonchura punctulata2 last month · none this month
  • Red-naped Ibis
    ©Photo: Shantanu Kuveskar, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Red-naped IbisPseudibis papillosa1 last month · none this month
  • Black Redstart
    ©Photo: El Golli Mohamed, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochruros1 last month · none this month
  • Indian Peafowl
    ©Photo: Kandukuru Nagarjun from Bangalore, India, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 2.0
    Indian PeafowlPavo cristatus1 last month · none this month
  • Oriental Skylark
    ©Photo: Hari K Patibanda, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 2.0
    Oriental SkylarkAlauda gulgula1 last month · none this month
Stable (14)Red-wattled Lapwing, Red-vented Bulbul, Purple Sunbird, Indian Robin …
  • Red-wattled Lapwing
    ©Photo: Shantanu Kuveskar, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Red-wattled LapwingVanellus indicus74 → 74 (±0%)
  • Red-vented Bulbul
    ©Photo: Mahmadanesh, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 4.0
    Red-vented BulbulPycnonotus cafer3 → 7 (+133%)
  • Purple Sunbird
    ©Photo: Nicholas Iyadurai, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Purple SunbirdCinnyris asiaticus1 → 3 (+200%)
  • Indian Robin
    ©Photo: Shino jacob koottanad, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Indian RobinCopsychus fulicatus3 → 3 (±0%)
  • Ruddy Shelduck
    ©Photo: Original: Rohit Sharma , this edit: MPF, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Ruddy ShelduckTadorna ferruginea2 → 3 (+50%)
  • Rock Pigeon
    ©Photo: william_stephens, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 4.0
    Rock PigeonColumba livia7 → 3 (−57%)
  • Rufous Treepie
    ©Photo: Charles J. Sharp, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Rufous TreepieDendrocitta vagabunda4 → 3 (−25%)
  • Green Sandpiper
    ©Photo: Swardeepak, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Green SandpiperTringa ochropus1 → 3 (+200%)
  • Indian Gray Hornbill
    ©Photo: J.M.Garg, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 3.0
    Indian Gray HornbillOcyceros birostris1 → 2 (+100%)
  • Eurasian Moorhen
    ©Photo: Alexis Lours, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 4.0
    Eurasian MoorhenGallinula chloropus3 → 1 (−67%)
  • Common Kingfisher
    ©Photo: Tony Wood, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 2.0
    Common KingfisherAlcedo atthis5 → 1 (−80%)
  • Spotted Owlet
    ©Photo: This Photo was taken by Timothy A. Gonsalves . Feel free to use my photos, but please mention me as the author. I would…, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Spotted OwletAthene brama1 → 1 (±0%)
  • Little Swift
    ©Photo: Derek Keats, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 2.0
    Little SwiftApus affinis1 → 1 (±0%)
  • Gray-breasted Prinia
    ©Photo: Shantanu Kuveskar, via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Gray-breasted PriniaPrinia hodgsonii1 → 1 (±0%)

"Not heard" means no confirmed detection (0.70 or higher) on the recorder, not that the bird left the hill. Rare birds with 1–2 detections move in and out of these lists by chance.

Soundscape · NDSI

Soundscape health

NDSI 0 to 1; higher = more natural sound relative to human noise. Readings outside 0-1 are excluded as invalid.

Mean NDSI this month
0.531
median 0.567; middle 80% 0.148–0.812
▲ richer (+0.038)
Mean NDSI, September 2026
0.493
median 0.536; 908 valid readings
Valid readings
889
of 1,456 raw on 31 days; 567 outside 0–1 excluded
Soundscape index, day by day (October)
Daily mean NDSI from valid readings (0 to 1). Grey line: September 2026 mean, 0.493.
Daily mean NDSI, OctoberLine chart of the daily mean soundscape index (NDSI) for each day of October, between 0.381 and 0.703; monthly mean 0.531. Last month's mean was 0.493.0.30.40.50.60.70.8NDSI (0–1)Last month mean 0.4931 October 2026: mean NDSI 0.579 from 28 readings2 October 2026: mean NDSI 0.466 from 22 readings3 October 2026: mean NDSI 0.545 from 31 readings4 October 2026: mean NDSI 0.464 from 24 readings5 October 2026: mean NDSI 0.585 from 24 readings6 October 2026: mean NDSI 0.621 from 24 readings7 October 2026: mean NDSI 0.703 from 13 readings8 October 2026: mean NDSI 0.433 from 33 readings9 October 2026: mean NDSI 0.609 from 28 readings10 October 2026: mean NDSI 0.551 from 29 readings11 October 2026: mean NDSI 0.592 from 29 readings12 October 2026: mean NDSI 0.549 from 28 readings13 October 2026: mean NDSI 0.552 from 35 readings14 October 2026: mean NDSI 0.522 from 37 readings15 October 2026: mean NDSI 0.502 from 28 readings16 October 2026: mean NDSI 0.59 from 28 readings17 October 2026: mean NDSI 0.519 from 34 readings18 October 2026: mean NDSI 0.572 from 27 readings19 October 2026: mean NDSI 0.526 from 26 readings20 October 2026: mean NDSI 0.49 from 22 readings21 October 2026: mean NDSI 0.602 from 28 readings22 October 2026: mean NDSI 0.572 from 26 readings23 October 2026: mean NDSI 0.518 from 30 readings24 October 2026: mean NDSI 0.533 from 26 readings25 October 2026: mean NDSI 0.451 from 34 readings26 October 2026: mean NDSI 0.558 from 36 readings27 October 2026: mean NDSI 0.525 from 39 readings28 October 2026: mean NDSI 0.495 from 38 readings29 October 2026: mean NDSI 0.475 from 30 readings30 October 2026: mean NDSI 0.381 from 31 readings31 October 2026: mean NDSI 0.541 from 21 readings18152229
Show the numbers
Soundscape index, day by day (October)
DayMean NDSIReadings
1 October 20260.57928
2 October 20260.46622
3 October 20260.54531
4 October 20260.46424
5 October 20260.58524
6 October 20260.62124
7 October 20260.70313
8 October 20260.43333
9 October 20260.60928
10 October 20260.55129
11 October 20260.59229
12 October 20260.54928
13 October 20260.55235
14 October 20260.52237
15 October 20260.50228
16 October 20260.5928
17 October 20260.51934
18 October 20260.57227
19 October 20260.52626
20 October 20260.4922
21 October 20260.60228
22 October 20260.57226
23 October 20260.51830
24 October 20260.53326
25 October 20260.45134
26 October 20260.55836
27 October 20260.52539
28 October 20260.49538
29 October 20260.47530
30 October 20260.38131
31 October 20260.54121
Higher NDSI = more natural sound (birds, insects) relative to human noise. Day-to-day changes are noisy; look at the month, not single days.

One recording node. 39% of raw readings were outside 0-1 and excluded.

The long view · one value per year

Every October since 1980

Two separate records, drawn on separate charts with separate axes: ERA5 reanalysis for 1980–2021, then Earth Pulse's own record for the last few years. They are never joined into one line.

1980–2021: ERA5 reanalysis

ERA5: October mean temperature, 1980–2021
Reanalysis model (Copernicus / ECMWF), one value per year, its own axis. Grey line: 1981–2010 normal, 24.2 °C.
October mean temperature, ERA5 reanalysis, 1980–2021Line chart of the October mean temperature for each year from 1980 to 2021 on ERA5. Values range from 23 °C in 1996 to 26 °C in 2015. The 1981–2010 normal is 24.2 °C.222324252627°C (mean)1981–2010 normal 24.2 °C2015 warmest, 261996 coolest, 231980: 25.29 °C mean (ERA5)1981: 24 °C mean (ERA5)1982: 24.88 °C mean (ERA5)1983: 23.12 °C mean (ERA5)1984: 24.43 °C mean (ERA5)1985: 23.14 °C mean (ERA5)1986: 25.28 °C mean (ERA5)1987: 24.78 °C mean (ERA5)1988: 23.85 °C mean (ERA5)1989: 24.91 °C mean (ERA5)1990: 23.3 °C mean (ERA5)1991: 24.86 °C mean (ERA5)1992: 24.09 °C mean (ERA5)1993: 23.61 °C mean (ERA5)1994: 24.59 °C mean (ERA5)1995: 24.18 °C mean (ERA5)1996: 23.03 °C mean (ERA5)1997: 24.63 °C mean (ERA5)1998: 23.56 °C mean (ERA5)1999: 23.45 °C mean (ERA5)2000: 25.18 °C mean (ERA5)2001: 23.79 °C mean (ERA5)2002: 25.32 °C mean (ERA5)2003: 24.85 °C mean (ERA5)2004: 23.53 °C mean (ERA5)2005: 23.66 °C mean (ERA5)2006: 24.31 °C mean (ERA5)2007: 24.97 °C mean (ERA5)2008: 24.54 °C mean (ERA5)2009: 24.25 °C mean (ERA5)2010: 23.78 °C mean (ERA5)2011: 24.49 °C mean (ERA5)2012: 24.35 °C mean (ERA5)2013: 23.95 °C mean (ERA5)2014: 25.08 °C mean (ERA5)2015: 25.98 °C mean (ERA5)2016: 23.51 °C mean (ERA5)2017: 23.99 °C mean (ERA5)2018: 24.82 °C mean (ERA5)2019: 23.27 °C mean (ERA5)2020: 23.8 °C mean (ERA5)2021: 23.7 °C mean (ERA5)19801990200020102020
Show the numbers
ERA5: October mean temperature, 1980–2021
YearMean °CMax °C (avg)Min °C (avg)
198025.2931.4520.14
19812428.9420.15
198224.8830.2320.47
198323.1227.7719.34
198424.4329.7220.49
198523.1428.6818.49
198625.2831.6119.83
198724.7830.4819.85
198823.8529.3419.21
198924.9130.3720.41
199023.327.8919.76
199124.8630.6519.82
199224.0929.0819.99
199323.6128.1720.35
199424.5929.8620.21
199524.1828.9520.43
199623.0327.7519.12
199724.6330.2219.93
199823.5627.8620.3
199923.4528.5619.45
200025.1830.5121.44
200123.7928.5120.17
200225.3230.9720.41
200324.8530.6220.09
200423.5328.6718.96
200523.6628.6619.69
200624.3128.8620.51
200724.9730.3720.32
200824.5430.2719.68
200924.2529.0220.37
201023.7828.4120.41
201124.4929.7120.28
201224.3529.420.39
201323.9528.3320.75
201425.0830.3720.68
201525.9831.0421.75
201623.5127.7220.16
201723.9928.9420.05
201824.8230.820.08
201923.2727.3620.27
202023.828.1820.56
202123.729.1819.33
ERA5 is a ~30 km grid model, so it reads cooler than a point near the city. Compare these years only with each other.
ERA5: October rainfall, 1980–2021
Wettest 2019 (229 mm), driest 2007 (3 mm). Grey line: 1981–2010 normal, 64 mm.
October rainfall, ERA5 reanalysis, 1980–2021Bar chart of October rain totals per year on ERA5, from 3 mm in 2007 to 229 mm in 2019. The 1981–2010 normal is 64 mm.050100150200250mm (month total)1980: 37.2 mm, 4 rainy days (ERA5)1981: 40 mm, 7 rainy days (ERA5)1982: 45.8 mm, 7 rainy days (ERA5)1983: 38.8 mm, 5 rainy days (ERA5)1984: 81.6 mm, 7 rainy days (ERA5)1985: 140.6 mm, 6 rainy days (ERA5)1986: 4 mm, 0 rainy days (ERA5)1987: 62.6 mm, 7 rainy days (ERA5)1988: 20.3 mm, 2 rainy days (ERA5)1989: 50.5 mm, 3 rainy days (ERA5)1990: 117.1 mm, 6 rainy days (ERA5)1991: 11.9 mm, 1 rainy days (ERA5)1992: 19.6 mm, 2 rainy days (ERA5)1993: 195.9 mm, 18 rainy days (ERA5)1994: 43.2 mm, 8 rainy days (ERA5)1995: 78 mm, 10 rainy days (ERA5)1996: 84.2 mm, 7 rainy days (ERA5)1997: 26.5 mm, 4 rainy days (ERA5)1998: 86.3 mm, 11 rainy days (ERA5)1999: 130.2 mm, 14 rainy days (ERA5)2000: 74.5 mm, 8 rainy days (ERA5)2001: 96.9 mm, 7 rainy days (ERA5)2002: 53.3 mm, 5 rainy days (ERA5)2003: 33.2 mm, 6 rainy days (ERA5)2004: 29.1 mm, 2 rainy days (ERA5)2005: 89.7 mm, 9 rainy days (ERA5)2006: 47.1 mm, 7 rainy days (ERA5)2007: 2.8 mm, 0 rainy days (ERA5)2008: 53.5 mm, 7 rainy days (ERA5)2009: 56.4 mm, 5 rainy days (ERA5)2010: 109.3 mm, 11 rainy days (ERA5)2011: 74.4 mm, 8 rainy days (ERA5)2012: 149.4 mm, 9 rainy days (ERA5)2013: 33.4 mm, 3 rainy days (ERA5)2014: 48.7 mm, 8 rainy days (ERA5)2015: 99.4 mm, 7 rainy days (ERA5)2016: 68 mm, 5 rainy days (ERA5)2017: 104.5 mm, 9 rainy days (ERA5)2018: 32.8 mm, 4 rainy days (ERA5)2019: 228.9 mm, 18 rainy days (ERA5)2020: 196.3 mm, 17 rainy days (ERA5)2021: 56.4 mm, 7 rainy days (ERA5)1981–2010 normal 64.1 mm19801990200020102020
Show the numbers
ERA5: October rainfall, 1980–2021
YearRain mmRainy days
198037.24
1981407
198245.87
198338.85
198481.67
1985140.66
198640
198762.67
198820.32
198950.53
1990117.16
199111.91
199219.62
1993195.918
199443.28
19957810
199684.27
199726.54
199886.311
1999130.214
200074.58
200196.97
200253.35
200333.26
200429.12
200589.79
200647.17
20072.80
200853.57
200956.45
2010109.311
201174.48
2012149.49
201333.43
201448.78
201599.47
2016685
2017104.59
201832.84
2019228.918
2020196.317
202156.47
Rainy day on ERA5 = 2.5 mm or more in the IST day, the same rule as the station.

Recent years: Earth Pulse record

Open-Meteo model before 10 Oct 2025, Baner Weather Union station from 10 Oct 2025 (see the source on each row)

Earth Pulse record: October temperature
Dot = monthly average; line = lowest to highest reading.
Open-Meteo model estimateBaner Weather Union station
October temperature, Earth Pulse record 2022–2026For each October from 2022 to 2026, a vertical line from the lowest to the highest temperature with a dot at the monthly average. 2022 average 22.5 °C (Open-Meteo model); 2023 average 24.7 °C (Open-Meteo model); 2024 average 24.1 °C (Open-Meteo model); 2025 average 25.9 °C (model + station); 2026 average 28.8 °C (Baner station).10152025303540°C2022 (Open-Meteo model): average 22.5 °C, lowest 14 °C, highest 29.2 °C2022 (Open-Meteo model): average 22.5 °C, lowest 14 °C, highest 29.2 °C22.520222023 (Open-Meteo model): average 24.7 °C, lowest 16.6 °C, highest 31.6 °C2023 (Open-Meteo model): average 24.7 °C, lowest 16.6 °C, highest 31.6 °C24.720232024 (Open-Meteo model): average 24.1 °C, lowest 17.3 °C, highest 30.5 °C2024 (Open-Meteo model): average 24.1 °C, lowest 17.3 °C, highest 30.5 °C24.120242025 (model + station): average 25.9 °C, lowest 19 °C, highest 35.4 °C2025 (model + station): average 25.9 °C, lowest 19 °C, highest 35.4 °C25.920252026 (Baner station): average 28.8 °C, lowest 20.8 °C, highest 36.8 °C2026 (Baner station): average 28.8 °C, lowest 20.8 °C, highest 36.8 °C28.82026
Show the numbers
Earth Pulse record: October temperature
YearSourceAverage °CLowest °CHighest °C
2022Open-Meteo model22.51429.2
2023Open-Meteo model24.716.631.6
2024Open-Meteo model24.117.330.5
2025model + station25.91935.4
2026Baner station28.820.836.8
Colour shows the source. Open-Meteo is a model estimate (before 10 Oct 2025); the station is a measurement at Baner. A change between the two colours is a change of instrument, not a trend.
Earth Pulse record: October rainfall
Month total in mm; colour shows the source.
Open-Meteo model estimateBaner Weather Union station
October rainfall, Earth Pulse record 2022–2026Bar chart of October rain totals: 2022 143 mm (Open-Meteo model); 2023 24.3 mm (Open-Meteo model); 2024 132.1 mm (Open-Meteo model); 2025 43.4 mm (model + station); 2026 17.2 mm (Baner station).050100150mm (month total)2022 (Open-Meteo model): 143 mm, 15 rainy days14320222023 (Open-Meteo model): 24.3 mm, 2 rainy days2420232024 (Open-Meteo model): 132.1 mm, 14 rainy days13220242025 (model + station): 43.4 mm, 6 rainy days4320252026 (Baner station): 17.2 mm, 2 rainy days172026
Show the numbers
Earth Pulse record: October rainfall
YearSourceRain mmRainy days
2022Open-Meteo model14315
2023Open-Meteo model24.32
2024Open-Meteo model132.114
2025model + station43.46
2026Baner station17.22
Rain totals add up all rain; a rainy day is 2.5 mm or more in the IST day.

Air quality, same month, last 5 years

EU AQI, lower = cleaner by year
YearAvg AQIRangeClean days (≤ 40)High days (≥ 61)Complete days
2026 ★64.529–12903131
202546.711–98101531
20245320–9031731
202371.422–9002931
202256.617–8322431

EU AQI, lower = cleaner. Daily cache (ep_daily_climate). aqi_avg is the average of daily means. Clean day = the day's worst hour stayed at EU AQI 40 or below; high-pollution day = the worst hour reached 61 or more. Bar: share of clean days (green) and high-pollution days (red).

Records

Records and ranks

Days that stood out in October 2026

  • Hottest day: 17 October 2026, 36.8 °C
  • Coolest night: 28 October 2026, 20.8 °C
  • Rainiest day: 8 October 2026, 10.8 mm
  • Cleanest air: 28 October 2026, daily-average EU AQI 50.6
  • Haziest air: 6 October 2026, daily-average EU AQI 89.1

How this October ranks

  • Average AQI: the 2nd highest (haziest) of 5 Octobers held by Earth Pulse.

Temperature and rain are not ranked: earlier years come from a different source (Open-Meteo model vs station).

Same calendar month across the sensor years held (up to the last 4 years plus this one). Rank 1 = lowest value. ERA5 is never ranked together with these.

On ERA5 (a separate record, 1980–2021) the warmest October was 2015 and the wettest 2019. ERA5 is never ranked together with Earth Pulse values.

Looking ahead · not a forecast

What a typical November looks like

Mean temperature
23.1 °C
average daily max 29.1 °C, min 17.6 °C
Rain
24 mm
on about 3 rainy days (2.5 mm or more)

ERA5 reanalysis normal 1981-2010 for the coming month. A long-term average, not a forecast. ERA5 runs cooler than a station near the city, so read these as the shape of the season rather than a number to expect on the Baner gauge.

Questions people ask

October 2026 in Baner: frequently asked questions

What was the air quality in Baner, Pune in October 2026?

The average EU AQI in Baner in October 2026 was 64.5 (range 29–129; lower is cleaner), hazier than September 2026 (33.5). 0 of 31 complete days were clean-air days, meaning the worst hour stayed at EU AQI 40 or below, and 31 were high-pollution days (worst hour 61 or more). Counting daily averages instead, 0% of days averaged EU AQI 40 or below.

How much rain fell in Baner in October 2026?

Baner received 17.2 mm of rain in October 2026 (Baner Weather Union station), drier than September 2026 (45.8 mm). 2 days were rainy days under the IMD rule of 2.5 mm or more in an IST day; 3 days had at least 0.3 mm. The wettest day was 8 October 2026 with 10.8 mm.

How hot was Baner in October 2026?

Temperatures in Baner ranged from 20.8 °C to 36.8 °C in October 2026, with a monthly average of 28.8 °C (Baner Weather Union station). That was warmer than September 2026 (26.1 °C); the hottest day was 17 October 2026 at 36.8 °C. October 2025 averaged 25.9 °C, but that value is from a different source, so the year-on-year gap is not a trend.

Which birds were heard on Baner Hill in October 2026?

BirdNET confirmed 46 bird species from 832 detections at confidence 0.70 or higher on Baner Hill in October 2026. The most active confirmed species was the Oriental Magpie-Robin (90 detections), and birds called most at 07:00 IST. Counting every recorded detection, including lower-confidence candidates, there were 122 candidate species in 15,399 detections.

How natural did Baner Hill sound in October 2026?

The mean soundscape index (NDSI, 0 to 1; higher means more natural sound relative to human noise) was 0.531 in October 2026, with a median of 0.567 from 889 valid readings. That is richer than September 2026 (mean 0.493).

How does October 2026 compare with the long-term climate in Baner?

On ERA5 reanalysis (Copernicus / ECMWF), the 1981–2010 normal for October in the Baner grid cell is 24.2 °C with 64.1 mm of rain. Compared with itself, ERA5 changed by +0.08 °C between 1981–90 and 2012–21. ERA5 is a 30 km model grid, so it is shown beside this month's readings (28.8 °C, 17.2 mm), not subtracted from them.

Week by week

Weekly reports for October 2026

Methods & definitions

How this report was made

Definitions

  • Rainy day: 2.5 mm or more of rain in the IST calendar day (India Meteorological Department). Less than 0.3 mm is a trace and counts as dry. The month's rain total still adds up every drop.
  • Clean-air day: the day's worst hour stayed at European AQI 40 or below. High-pollution day: the worst hour reached EU AQI 61 or more. Only days with at least 18 hourly readings count.
  • Confirmed bird: a BirdNET detection with confidence 0.70 or higher. Tiers (0.70, 0.50, 0.30, 0.15) are nested: each includes the higher ones.
  • Species momentum: "more" or "less active" needs a change of at least 25% and at least 5 detections; otherwise "stable".
  • Soundscape (NDSI): readings outside 0–1 are calibration errors and are dropped; a change in the monthly mean smaller than 0.02 is "similar".
  • Model vs station: temperature and rain before 10 Oct 2025 are Open-Meteo model estimates; from then on they are Baner Weather Union station readings. ERA5 is a third, separate record.

Sources

  • Air quality, temperature, humidity and rain: Earth Pulse daily cache (ep_daily_climate). Temperature and rain are Open-Meteo model estimates before 10 Oct 2025 and Baner Weather Union station readings from then.
  • Birds: BirdNET acoustic AI on the Baner Hill node. Monitoring began in March 2026; earlier months have no bird data. Headline numbers count detections at confidence 0.70 or higher; lower tiers are nested.
  • Soundscape: NDSI readings from the Baner Hill node, keeping 0 to 1 only.
  • Long-term context: ERA5 reanalysis (Copernicus / ECMWF), 1980-2021, 42 years. A model, not a station; compared only with itself.

Notes

  • The share of clean days uses the daily-average AQI (EU scale). Older posts counted the share of hours.
  • Hottest, coolest and rainiest days come from the daily cache and can differ by rounding from hourly readings.
  • Pulse Score = 0.4 x (100 - average AQI) + 0.3 x min(100, confirmed detections / 8) + 0.3 x share of clean days.

ERA5: contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information (1980-2021). Neither the European Commission nor ECMWF is responsible for any use of it.

Time zone: Asia/Kolkata (IST); a month runs from 00:00 IST on the 1st to 00:00 IST on the 1st of the next month. Figures computed by the Earth Pulse Worker (data 2026.10.06-r4-credit-button two edits in mpThumb + one CSS block); the written story is generated by AI from those figures only.

Reuse

Cite this page

Earth Pulse (2026). October 2026 in Baner — Air, Birds & Weather. Earth Pulse monthly report, Baner, Pune, India. Published 1 November 2026. https://www.earth-pulse.org/blog/2026/october.html

Data are citizen-science observations from one site; please cite the page and state the source labels (station, Open-Meteo model, ERA5) when you reuse a number.

Licence: Earth Pulse's own observations on this page are shared under CC BY-NC 4.0 (credit Earth Pulse; no commercial use without permission). ERA5 values contain modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information; Open-Meteo and Weather Union data keep their own terms.

October in the Sahyadri foothills — where every reading tells a story the city rarely pauses to hear.

🌿 Get monthly reports in your inbox

One email on the 1st of every month. Baner's environmental story, delivered.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.